Austin County, Texas


Austin County Cemeteries

Grave

To make the cemeteries easier to search,
the cemetery pages have been moved to a
database located on the
GenFolks website
Click here to open

( A new tab will open )


Most of the small cemeteries are still hosted here
because they are historic and/or no longer receiving interments.

Please remember that many of the older cemeteries are located on private property. Please respect not only the cemetery but also the owner's rights. Always obtain permission to enter private property.

b

Pfeffer Cemetery

AKA: Pfeffer Cemetery #1 | Near Kenney

Location: On Otto Tegeler place in Kenney, Texas.

Additional information may be found at the GenFolks database link above.

b
Behrens, Friedrich (1805-1889)

Friedrich Behrens (1805-1889) | Born: 5 Aug 1805 | Died: 12 Dec 1889 | Find-a-Grave website

Eber, Friederich (1875-1875)

Friederich Eber (1875-1875) | Born: 29 Jul 1875 | Died: 7 Aug 1875 | Find-a-Grave website

Pfeffer, Bertha (1867-1868)

Bertha Pfeffer (1867-1868) | Born: 12 July 186 | Died: 7 Sep 1868 | Find-a-Grave website

Pfeffer, Dorothea (1862-1868)

Dorothea Pfeffer (1862-1868) | Born: 13 Sep 1862 | Died: 19 Aug 1868 | Find-a-Grave website

Pfeffer, Friedrich J. "Fritz" (1836-1922)Military

Pvt. Friedrich J. "Fritz" Pfeffer (1836-1922) | Born: 18 Mar 1836 | Died: 20 Feb 1922 | Waul's Texas Legion | Civil War (Confederate) | Find-a-Grave website | Spouse: Marie | Kept a diary held by his descendants.
Captured at Yazoo City on July 14, 1863.
Received at Camp Morton, IN on Aug 14, 1863.
Transferred to Fort Delaware M_ [unreadable]
1910 census

Pfeffer, infant (1) (-)

infant (1) Pfeffer (-) | Find-a-Grave website

Pfeffer, infant (2) (-)

infant (2) Pfeffer (-)

Pfeffer, Marie "Mary" (Behrens) (1843-1909)

Marie "Mary" (Behrens) Pfeffer (1843-1909) | Born: 19 Sep 1843 | Died: 22 Jan 1909 | Cause of Death:Cancer of stomach | Find-a-Grave website | w/o Fritz

Pfeffer, Minna (1874-1881)

Minna Pfeffer (1874-1881) | Born: 31 Jul 1874 | Died: 5 Nov 1881 | Find-a-Grave website

Pfeffer, Wilhelm (1884-1907)

Wilhelm Pfeffer (1884-1907) | Born: 3 Jan 1884 | Died: 16 May 1907 | Find-a-Grave website

b
Page Last Updated: 18 January 2024