Welcome to Lee County Texas
 

To preserve the history of old country cemeteries from being lost parts of the below was taken from LEE COUNTY TEXAS CEMETERIES Volume I as well as submitted by patrons and by death certifcates.  If you need me to lookup please email me.    You can buy copies at Texas Wendish Heritage Society

The directions were taken in Oct 1979, so they may not be completely accurate as of today, 2/20/2019.

 

 

Giddings City Cemetery

This list is NOT near complete.  If you have something you can add please email me.


  ** Unless otherwise noted, 5/29/2017 Eugene Tolkmitt tolkmie@hotmail.com graciously gave permission to use his photos, THANKS, THANKS!!!
Last First/Maiden       DOB              DOD           Notes
         
         
Adams Daisy 01-Jun-1898 18-May-1926 death certificate
Albrecht Edwin 11-May-1928 18-Mar-2015 click for obituary
Allen Roy Owen 19-Mar-1921 23-Aug-2001               
Amador Adan R. 12-Dec-1920 10-Feb-1996  
Amoroso Charles 4-Apr-1920 18-May-1998  
Anderson Wendell David 14-Oct-1924 26-Aug-1990    
Anschutz Gottried M 1902 2-Feb-1985   
Anschutz Vernon Lee 19-Jun-1924 9-Mar-1989   
Armstrong Connor 2 Jan-1913 29-Oct-1957   
Atchinson Claude C. 31-Dec-1892 10-Oct-1915
Atchison Stephen 7-Dec-1895 6-Mar-1972   
Austin Delin 5-Feb-1957 18-Aug-1986    
Baack

Baack

Norman Frank

Ruby B.

17-Mar-1922

24-Jul-1925

1-Jul-1996

1-Feb-2013

    

 

Baack Tom     document
Bage Curtis 12-May-1923 5-Feb-2000    
Bage Emma Schweihs 26-Aug-1864 18-Mar-1937  
Bage William 17-Jun-1869 06-Feb-1951
Bage William K.

Selma

18-Nov-1889

29-Oct-1896

10-Dec-1964

19-Aug-2000

 

Ball Warren H. 06-Nov-1873 14-Oct-1947
Ballew Johnny G.

Mary H.

12-Oct-1917

19-May-1924

19-May-1936

 

   

Ballew        
Barnes Oliver T. 14-Sep-1895 5-Jun-1981   
Bartels William 25-Jul-1875 18-May-1908
Basquez, SR Gregorio M 4-Jan-1925 8-Feb-2006

  

 

 

Batla Joseph 12-Jun-1903 1-Jan-1991

 

Batla, JR Joseph H

Delores Baca

10-Jul-1930

3=Dec-1932

11 Mar-1980

 

 

 

         
Beaman Norman 30-Sep-189043b> 13-Dec-1930
Behrens Willard 16-Sep-1920 19-Feb-2015 obituary
         
Berger Mildred Baack 30-Dec-1943 May 2015 click for obituary
Bergt Frieda B 1890 1965  
Bettie R. 20-Mar-1888 11-Aug-1971

death certificate

Biar August John 23-Sep-1875 27-Aug-1959  
Biar Wilh elmine 18-Jun-1878 02-Feb-1946  
Bibberstein Herman R. 31-Jan-1892 02-Aug-1980  
Bibberstein Selma W. 28-Nov-1894 09-Feb-1970  
Bieberstein Stillborn Male 11-Apr-1930 11-Apr-1930 click here for death certificate
Billig Erwin Gustav 31-May-1915 8-Feb-2013 WW II  Find A Grave
Bitter Monroe John 12-Feb-1933 23-May-2013

                                                           U S Army                           

Giddings City Cemetery              

Obituary

Black G. W. SR. 22-Oct-1884 07-Nov-1950
 
Black Mary Ella 17-Jan-1867 31-Jan-1940 Married G. W. Black SR.
Bloh Albert G. 21-Mar-1918 22-Mar-1916  
Bloh Berta 25-Dec-1897 25-Oct-1927 Mother
Bloh William R 09-Dec-1894 10-Jan-1949 Father
Bloom Albert H. 192726-Feb-1903 23-May-1957 FATHER; TX SP1  WW II 
Bowers Elizabeth C. 1-Apr-1841 29-Sep-1891 wife of Y. P. Bowers

Section 8

Bowers Eola Knox Stockton 29-Jun-1874 24-Oct-1944

info submitted by Paul Ammons <ammons.paul@gmail.com

Section 6

Bowers I. H. 4-Mar-1853 28-Nov-1912 Section 6
Bowers Infant Son 7-Feb-1904 12-Feb-1904 Section 6
Bowers Lydie 8-Mar-1854 11-Apr-1913 Section 6
Bowers Marjorie Owens Jennings 11-Jun-1898 6-Mar-1980

info submitted by Paul Ammons <ammons.paul@gmail.com

Section 5

Bowers Quentin Bone 13-Sep-1902 16-Jul-1919

info submitted by Paul Ammons <ammons.paul@gmail.com

Bowers William Orrin 22-Jan-1869 22-Oct-1923 info submitted by Paul Ammons <ammons.paul@gmail.com

Section 6

Bowers William Orrin II 14-May-1895 27-Dec-1972 info submitted by Paul Ammons <ammons.paul@gmail.com

Section 6

Buchanan Gilbert M. 23-Sep-1817 30-May-1887 info submitted by Paul Ammons <ammons.paul@gmail.com

Section 6

Buchanan Sophia Weston Stockton 22-Feb-1822 21-Jul-1892 info submitted by Paul Ammons <ammons.paul@gmail.com
Campbell Clarence S. 13-Oct-1889 01-Sep-1898 Son of C.S. & L. CAMPBELL
Clemons Sarah Elizabeth Stockton 28-Jan-1825 31-Jan-1908 info submitted by Paul Ammons <ammons.paul@gmail.com
Crow Elaine 23-Apr-1939 15-Mar-2015 obituary
Dodd Marvin Dale "Bo" 02-Feb-1944 05-Jun-2013   U S Air Force. 

obituary             

DeGerolami Stanley 9-Jan-1950 19-Feb-2015 obituary
         
Domaschk A. Ben 20-Aug-1895 27-Feb-1987  
Domaschk Bertha A 30-Nov-1900 02-Dec-1976  
Fariss Alberta Alice Riggs 26-Jan-1878 7-Oct-1946

info submitted by Paul Ammons <ammons.paul@gmail.com

Section 5

Fariss Amelia Scott Jones 11-Oct-1833 19-Feb-1920

Information submitted by Paul Ammons (ammons.paul@gmail.com)

Fariss Andrew Mack 10-Aug-1862 29-Mar-1932

info submitted by Paul Ammons <ammons.paul@gmail.com

Section 4

Fariss Annie S. 28-1867 30-Aug-1951 Section 6
Fariss Clara Koch 20-Mar-1870 3-Feb-1944

info submitted by Paul Ammons <ammons.paul@gmail.com

 

Fariss Elza Marie "Elsie Mary" Wagner 16-Aug-1896 16-Jun-1968

click here for death certificate

info submitted by Paul Ammons <ammons.paul@gmail.com

Section 6

Fariss Infant son 15-Jul-1935    only date   Section 4  Son of Sam L. and Ruby
Fariss Ira Jones 10-Dec-1859 1-Jun-1934

click here for death certificate

info submitted by Paul Ammons <ammons.paul@gmail.com

Section 6

Fariss Letha Ann "Annie" Stockton 28-Jan-1867 30-Aug-1951

click here for death certificate

info submitted by Paul Ammons <ammons.paul@gmail.com

Fariss LaFayette 1-Feb-1872 7-Jun-1954

info submitted by Paul Ammons <ammons.paul@gmail.com

Section 5

Fariss Robert Ernest 8-Jul-1894 19-Oct-1962

click here for death certificate

info submitted by Paul Ammons <ammons.paul@gmail.com

Section 6

Fariss William Holmes 10-Apr-1834 29-Nov-1894

info submitted by Paul Ammons <ammons.paul@gmail.com

Section 4

Fariss William Ira 4-May-1888 14-Aug-1916 Section 6

click here for death certificate

info submitted by Paul Ammons <ammons.paul@gmail.com

Farrack Alma Berger 21-May-1900 14-Aug-1966 death certificate
Fields Tillie Schroeder 7-Dec-1914 4-Apr-1953 death certificate
Fischer Augusta F. 3-Jul-1874 19-Jun-1961  
Fischer Friedrich 3-Dec-1825 7-Apr-1901  
Fischer George W., Rev 1871 1945  
Fischer Infant son   1938 Infant of Reinhardt & Lorene Fischer
Fischer John Carl 16-Feb-1870 14-Aug-1928  
Fischer Margaret Ann 1879 1947  
Fischer Minnie I. 31-Aug-1914 17-Mar-1988  
Fischer Sophia 12-Aug-1829 16-May-1906  
Foster Helen Bess Fariss 26-Jun-1913 13-May-2000

info submitted by Paul Ammons <ammons.paul@gmail.com

Gersch Alvin 22-Aug-1903 19-Jan-1910 Son of Emma & Hermann Gersch
Gersch Christiana 27-Aug-1833 10-Apr-1912  
Gersch Emma 28-Jan-1977 29-Jan-1960  
Gersch Ester I. 28-Jun-1904    
Gersch Hermann 19-Jul-1876 24-Aug-1929  
Gersch John B. 23-Oct-1901 18-Feb-1963  
Gersch Walter E. H. 25-Sep-1905 24-Aug-1929  
Gest Johann 29-Dec-1856 10-Aug-1937
Gest Johanne 4-Nov-1861 8-Dec-1932
Grant Claude J. 26-Oct-1926 5-Oct-1927  
Gest Lucy 15-Feb-1842 18-Jan-1939 death certificate
Giddings Baby Boy 15-Mar-1918 15-Mar-1918 Death Certificate
Haydon Elmer 17-Sep-1917 30-Mar-2015 Obit  

US Army

         
Hosea Clayton B. 1856 1932 Father
Hosea Curtis Byard 23-Oct-1891 27-May-1971 Cpl WWI 
Hosea Lucy T. Brooks 1868 1937  
Hosea Pinocous S. 22-Oct-1881 8-Aut-1898  
Joekel Albert Edward 19-Sep-1899 31-Oct-1974 Section 6
Joekel Alora V. 23-Jan-1859 23-Dec-1893 wife of W. H. Joekel

Section 8

Joekel Anna Marine 15-Nov-1840 15-May-1907 Born in Switzerland wife of F.Joekel

Section 8

Joekel Charles Louis 14-Dec-1897 25-Aug-1981 Section 6
Joekel Dorothy Turner 21-Jun-1898 1-Aug-1964 wife of Samuel Joekel

Section 6

Joekel Emily Fariss 30-Oct-1892 9-Oct-1982

info submitted by Paul Ammons <ammons.paul@gmail.com

Section 6

Joekel H. F. 16-Aug-1836 1-Sep-1917 Born in Battenberg Hessen,Dsf.

Section 8

Joekel Harriett Marie 5-Jan-1905 26-Feb-1966 Section 6
Joekel Herman Charles 16-Oct-1865 27-Mar-1913 Section 6
Joekel Samuel Levinson 1-Jul-1893 12-Nov-1954 Section 6
Joekel Willaim F. 12-Dec-1893 19-Jun-1894 Son of W. H. & A. V. Joekel

Section 8

Joekel William Ira 4-May-1888 14-Aug-1916

info submitted by Paul Ammons <ammons.paul@gmail.com

Section 6

Joekel Zipporah Levinson 17-Oct-1868 4-Jan-1943 wife of Herman Charles Joekel

Section 6

Jones R. P. Mrs. 26-Oct-1820 21-Oct-1907  
Jones Ransom P. 22-May-1805 1-Jun-1896  
Karcher Lela Nora 29-Nov-1924 13-Feb-1983  
Karcher Theodore H. 17-Dec-1915 15-Feb-1981  
Kappler Agnes L. 9-Feb-1879 31-Dec-1912
Kappler H. C. 12-Mar-1878 26-Jul-1906
Kappler Leroy Paul 8-Apr-1930 6-Apr-2015 Obit   US Army Korea War 
Kappler Olga 22-Dec-1898 17-Dec-1899
Kelly G. L. Mrs. (Morgan) 1893 1974  
Kelly George L SR 1894 1983  
Keng Annie 12-Jan-1877 15-Mar-1958 death certificate
         
Kieschnick Nathan 6-Oct-1956 12-Aug-1977
Knox Bettie 31-Dec-1847 23-Jun-1925   Wife of W.A. KNOX
Knox Helen 4-Aut-1885 7-Apr-1959 &
Kutschke Elvira W. 5-Jan-1911    
Kutschke Ernest A 3-Dec-1905 22-Nov-1974  
Lehmann Anna M. 18-Jun-1845 29-Jun-1911
Lehmann August 27-Nov-1823 20-Jun-1903
Longley John 10-Jan-1858 5-Feb-1917
Longley Martha Sophronia Thomas 11-Jul-1866 13-Oct-1951 wife of John Longley
Luecke Albert "Bob" Alfred

Leona M.

23-Aug-1909

25-Jun-1917

7-Jun-1988

25-Nov-2000

 

PFC U  S Army  WW II 

Luecke Amalie L. 27-Oct-1854 22-Apr-1927
Luecke G. H. 16-Feb-1852 21-Nov-1898
Luecke Marie Kilian 25-Jul-1897 7-Jul-1985
Luecke P. H. 14-Jan-1882 6-Mar-1971
Manichia Hildegard Marie Knippa 18-Dec-1922 7-Jun-2015 Obituary
McKeown Dorothy Ann 25-Oct-1929 12-Jan-1986  
McKeown Elizabeth 29-Jan-1848 14-Oct-1909 Married to  Wise McKeown
McKeown Eunice Vere 5-Nov-1931 9-Oct-1981  
McKeown Wiseman 19-Dec-1842 21-Mar-1913 Pvt. Walls TX Legion CSA 
Meineke Emma Francis Mitchel 26-Nov-1861 9-Jan-1947  
Merchant Mary Adella Fariss 3-Feb-1867 19-Nov-1926 Death Certificate

info submitted by Paul Ammons <ammons.paul@gmail.com

Merchant Milton S. 28-Sep-1858 30-Sep-1930 Death Certificate

info submitted by Paul Ammons <ammons.paul@gmail.com

section 4

Mitchell Vera Mae Green 8-Feb-1933 18-Jan-2014 obituary
Mitschke Evelyn Alvina Becker 3-Jul-1924 3-Jun-2013 obituary
         
Mueller Anna 13-Apr-1882 27-Feb-1965
Mueller Emily 1-Aug-1887 20-Jan-1967
Mueller Frankie D. 17-Jan-1916 17-Dec-1991
Mueller Fred Risse 18-Sep-1912 25-Aug-1949
Mueller Herbert 14-Dec-1943 31-Jul-1993
Mueller Herbert W. 25-Nov-1909 25-Jun-1978

TEC4 US Army  WW II 

Mueller Herman 25-Feb-1884 4-Jul-1924
Mueller Peggy Jane    
Mueller William 28-Nov-1884 23-Jun-1957          
Newsom Jack 17-Dec-1942 10-May-2015 Obituary
Northrup A. E. 9-Sep-1835 3-Dec-1907  
Northrup Emma Lee Sep 1880 19-Jun-1881 Daughter of R.H. & A.E. NORTHRUP;  Age 9 Months, 5 Days
Northrup R. H. 4-Feb-1827 7-Sep-1906 Mason
Palmer Minnie Meineke 14-Dec-1863 23-Jun-1944  
Placke Emilie E. Luecke 4-Dec-1887 21-Nov-1963
Placke Flora Belle Stork 24-Oct-1909 8-Apr-1975  
Placke Fred O 30-Oct-1903 19-Mar-1990
Placke Martin F. 18-Nov-1893 26-Oct-1965

CO. H 360 Infantry; WW I   

Placke Oscar H. 12-Feb-1904 16-Mar-1990  
Poppelz Maria 30-Jan-1851 11-Jul-1913  
Preuss Chrisina Pampell 5-Jan-1859 10-Jan-1936  
Preuss George 26-Feb-1863 20-Feb-1929 Father
Reyfield Julia Kersing Nov 1838 Nov 1849
Reyser Cecelia L. 7-Sep-1898 6-Jul-1985  
Reyser Samuel M 11-May-1898 10-Apr-1956  
         
Schmidt Bertha Augusta 02 OCT 1834 28 JUL 1894 Born in Berlin, Germany
Schnell

 

August

Scharlotte

1861

1861

1948

1835

         
Schulze Ernst 18-Nov-1838 29-Dec-1920  
Schulze Wilhelmine Pauline 8-Dec-1849 2-Jan-1912  
Sealy Zue Mrs. 1853 1947
         
Southern Mollie E. 23-Jul-1898 20-Oct-1898 Daughter of G.W. & M.E. SOUTHERN
Stockton Annie Permelia 19-Jul-1882 1 May-1954 daughter of James D. and Harriet H. Stockton

Section 6

info submitted by Paul Ammons <ammons.paul@gmail.com

Stockton Harriet Henry 15-May-1867 15-Feb-1946 Section 6

info submitted by Paul Ammons <ammons.paul@gmail.com

Stockton Ira 11-Dec-1889 9-Sep-1932 son of James D. and Harriet H. Stockton

Section 6

info submitted by Paul Ammons <ammons.paul@gmail.com

Stockton Dr. James Madison 18-Feb-1838 7-Jan-1913 Section 6

info submitted by Paul Ammons <ammons.paul@gmail.com

Stockton James Madison 17-Oct-1891 9-Jul-1954 son of James D. and Harriet H. Stockton

Section 6

info submitted by Paul Ammons <ammons.paul@gmail.com

Stockton John David 24-Jun-1858 30-Mar-1932 son of Dr. James M. and Permelia T. W. Stockton

Section 6

info submitted by Paul Ammons <ammons.paul@gmail.com

Stockton Permelia T. West 8-Feb-1838 15-Nov-1930 Section 6

info submitted by Paul Ammons <ammons.paul@gmail.com

Storch Selma H. 26-Aug-1898 11-Aug-1977
Storch Paul Hugo 7-Jun-1905 11-Sep-1997

         
Stork Alburta Friedricus 02-Aug-1924  
Stork Annie Minnie 05-Aug-1897 11-Nov-1959 see Willie Stork
Stork Ben J. 23-May-1897 15-Jul-1978
Stork Emily S. 26-Feb-1874 18-Oct-1943
Stork Henry J. 15 JUL 1884 23 JAN 1960
Stork Infant Son 05 FEB 1922   Infant Son of Henry & Tennie STORK
Stork John C. "J.C." 18 JUN 1920 20 JAN 1999 see Alburta Stork

US Navy WW II 

Stork Mamie M. 13-Dec-1911 16-Sep-1913  
Stork Melanie C. 29-Oct-1898 3-Dec-1979 see Ben
Stork Robert A. 16-Sep-1872 13-Aug-1962 see Emily Stork
Stork Tennie M. 18-Dec-1886 17-Oct-1960
Stork Willie Gus 16-Apr-1885 3-Feb-1941
Symmank Alma Selma 8-Nov-1889 6-Aug-1890  
Symmank Augusta 10-Nov-1870 13-May-1949 death certificate
Symmank G. Herman 23-June-1863 3-Nov-1924  
Symmank Otto Edward 10-Apr-1888 23-Nov-1941 death certificate
Symmank Selma Ella 14-Jan-1893 13-Oct-1947  
Teague Annie Belle 8-Jun-1882 10-Nov-1884  
Teague Charles F. 31-Mar-1878 3-Mar-1917  
Teague Ellen M 14-Feb-1873 16-Sep-1927  
Teague Ellie 1842 1933 Married M.M. TEAGUE
Teague M. M. 23-Apr-1836 14-Feb-1913  
Thomas A. L. - 28-Jun-1911  
Thomas Harry M. 28-Dec-1894 9-Dec-1972 TX Pvt US Army  WW I
         
Thompson    Annie Maxwell 26-May-1871 8-Oct-1948 death certificate
Thornton Valirie Gene 21-Jul-1988 2-02-1994  
Tisdale Everette 11-Jan-1891 4-Dec-1947 death certificate
Toll Mary 2-Apr-1874 24-Nov-1963 death certificate
Toll William 24-Jun-1866 30-Mar-1952 death certificate
Tonn Alvin H. 20-Feb-1893 7-Oct-1975  
Tonn Lydia H. Krause 7-Nov-1898 14-May-1984  
UNKNOWN Reynold M. 21-Mar-1882 15-Jun-1930 Photo   Last name is not on the tombstone, but I believe Reynold's last name may be Redfield as these pictures were taken together and the tombstones are the same.
         
Urban Alma E. 25-Dec-1896 25-Feb-1986  
Urban Hugo E. 12-Nov-1893 30-Oct-1978  
Valadez Aniceto 19-Feb-1919 23-May-2015 Obituary
Wagner Eddie Gus 27-Feb-1912 9-Aug-1912  
West Fannie E. Wilson/Westmoreland 4-May-1853 17-Mar-1926  
West James W. 14-Feb-1842 14-Aug-1899 Born in Tennessee
West Ovid Stanley 30-Aug-1898 28-Jul-1899 Son of James & Fannie WEST
West PInkie 01-Jun-1871 26-May-1879 Daughter of G.R. & E.H. WEST
West Sammie 1-Nov-1877 4-Nov-1883 Son of James & Fannie WEST
Willard E. C. 17-Sep-1896 24-Dec-1917  
Wilson Elizabeth Lyda Fariss 4-Jun-1877 21-Apr-1963 Section 4

info submitted by Paul Ammons <ammons.paul@gmail.com

Wilson William Thomas 27-Nov-1873 18-Sep-1939  

info submitted by Paul Ammons <ammons.paul@gmail.com

Winkler Bernice Evelyn Beisert 4-Oct-1926 June 2015 Obituary
Wobus Carl 18-Apr-1845 23-Jul-1920 Born in Konigsheim, Preussen
Wobus Louise 29-Oct-1847 07-Jan-1915  
Wolf Albert 23-Nov-1889 16-Mar-1978
Wolf Erna Mae 12-Jan-1926 04-Dec-1984
Wolf Minnie 01-Mar-1895 26-Jul-1980
Wolf Roland A. 14-Mar-1921 28-Jul-2005
Wolf Roland Paul Jr 05-Dec-1946 18-Oct-1975  

Pvt. US Army Vietnam

Zieger Arnold R. 01-Jul-1897 05-Apr-1989  

 

 

 

County of the Month Winners Circle!


Click here to nominate LEE COUNTY!!!!

 

Back to homepage.


WE NEED YOUR HELP! Lee County TXGenWeb Project needs your records.
Please submit anything which maybe of value to other researchers: Bible records, marriage records, wills, pension records, land records, death and obituary records, photos, and old letters. County, community, church, and school histories.  Your help in helping other researchers is vital to the success of the TXGenWeb Project.

Just contact Jane Keppler with your information or questions. 

 

 

 


 

Do you enjoy "surfing" the TXGenWeb county websites and have a few extra hours available each month?  Then contact  Jane Keppler for more information on joining the surfing committee. 

If you are interested in adopting a county, please check out the Orphan page.  

If you or your genealogy group would like  to sponsor a county, please contact  Jane Keppler.

                                                               

 

Website maintained by Jane Keppler, Lee County Coordinator.

 

 

 


Gina Hefferman - TX State Coordinator
 

 


Copyright 1997-present by Jane Keppler. This information may be used by individuals for their own personal use, libraries and genealogical societies. Commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior written permission from Jane Keppler.

If material is copied, this copyright notice must appear with the information and please email me and let me know. Neither the Site Coordinators nor the volunteers assume any responsibility for the information or material given by the contributors or for errors of fact or judgment in material that is published at this website.



Page Modified: 23 January 2021