About Us
Calendar  
County Mail List
Historical Markers

Family Websites

Genealogy Dept at County Library

Local Societies

Lookups
Miscellaneous
Montgomery County Records  & Resources
Neighboring Counties

Queries

Research Links
The Handbook of Texas Online
TX Family Group Sheets
TXGenWeb Counties
TXGenWeb Project
WorldGenWeb


Some Files require
  Adobe Reader

Raleigh S. Hope Query
Jean Smoorenburg

 

Trying to find the burial place for a Rolla Sam Hope, who died Nov. 14, 1960. No burial place is listed, but family states the service was in Conroe and burial in Cut n Shoot Texas. His death certificate has him listed as Raleigh S. Hope. Could you help me with a lookup please?

Found Four Records in MCG&HS books:

Unmarked graves of Montgomery County, p 96:

Cockerham Branch Marland Funeral Home
MC Vol. 1 1960-1968 p135 & 136

Montgomery County Cemetery Book Vol. III,
Conroe Memorial Park,  p 41


So there must have been a marker at some point if it was transcribed in the cemetery book. jhs

To Try & Resolve the Issue of Different Birth Dates

Death Certificate from TX Deaths 1890-1976 from states
10-20-1887 www.familysearch.org

www.Ancestry.com - World War I Draft Registration

1880 & 1890 Census from Ancestry Provide Us with More Data

1880 Census Greenville, Mercer Co, PA, Rollie age 5

1900 Census Sharon Mercer Co PA ED159, Rollie, b Oct 1875

Sean E. Acker  from Conroe Memorial Park  
provided the following:

 

This is what I found on Raleigh S hope and Mary Hope
 
Name Age Burial Date

Plot

Raleigh S. Hope 73 11/16/1960
Sec: 11   LOT: 26   SP: 5 &6
Mary Hope 83 7/6/1962

Jerry Taylor Provided the Following Photo
from Conroe Memorial Park Cemetery


HOPE
Raleigh S                                            Mary Jones        
Oct 11, 1887                                     June 10, 1879    
  Nov 14, 1960                                    July 6, 1962
       
GPS 30 17'.724" N 95 25'.670" W

I (jhs) believe that 1887 date on the death certificate is a transcription error where they transposed the 8 and 7 on the death certificate.

Raleigh aka Rolla Sam Hope was buried in the cemetery and now know where.

So you Decide? When was he born?
1875, 1878, or 1887?

 

 

| Home | Top of Page |

 

               Vote Montgomery County TXGenWeb County of the Month 

Montgomery County Texas Banner graphics were designed by and remain the property of Jean Huot Smoorenburg. If you are being charged to view/use any of this information or have questions or comments, please contact Jane Keppler.

 

Copyright 1997 - 2016 by Jane Keppler. This information may be used by individuals for their own personal use, libraries and genealogical societies. Commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior written permission from Jane Keppler. If material is copied, this copyright notice must appear with the information and please email me and let me know. Neither the Site Coordinators nor the volunteers assume any responsibility for the information or material given by the contributors or for errors of fact or judgment in material that is published at this website.
 

Page Modified: 18 October 2016